Contact the Commissioner to get details
on the National SOM League Tournament

                         2004 G.U.S.S.O.M.O. DRAFT

 

FIRST ROUND 
"The Corpus Round"

     

1. Fenway -- Miguel Cabrera, 3B, FLA

     

2. Corpus Christi -- Rickie Weeks, 2B, MIL

   

3. Corpus Christi -- Edwin Jackson, SP, LA

   

4. Corpus Christi -- Mark Teixeira, 1B, TEX

   

5. Georgia -- Brandon Webb, SP, ARI

     

6. Sin City -- Rich Harden, SP, OAK

     

7. Corpus Christi -- Jose Reyes, SS, NYN

     

8. Gotham City -- Rocco Baldelli , CF, TB

     

9. Chicago -- Estaban Loaiza, SP, CWS

     

10. Fenway -- Bobby Crosby, SS, OAK

     

11. Mexicali --Jeremy Bonderman, SP, Detroit

   

12. Michigan -- Justin Morneau, 1B, Minnesota

   

13. Seattle -- Khalil Greene, SS, San Diego

   

14. Corpus Christi -- Alex Cintron, SS, Arizona

   

15. Concord -- Scott Podsednik, OF, Milw

     

16. Mississippi -- Jerome Williams, SP, San Francisco

 

17. Pennsylvania -- Dontrelle Willis, SP, FLA

   

18. Corpus Christi -- Ryan Wagner, RP, Cin

   

19. Corpus Christi -- Jae Weong Seo, SP, NYM

   

20. Minneapolis -- Laynce Nix, OF, Tex

     
             

SECOND ROUND

         

1. Fenway -- Horacio Ramirez, SP,ATL

     

2. Corpus Christi -- Jason Bay, OF, Pittsburgh

   

3. Indianapolis -- Jason Phillips, 1B/C, Mets

   

4. Mexicali -- Fernando Rodney, RHP, Det

   

5. Georgia -- Hideki Matsui, OF, NYY

     

6. Mile High -- Darrell May, P, Kansas City

   

7. Indianapolis -- Jody Gerut, OF, Indians

     

8. Corpus Christi -- Luis Matos, OF, Orioles

   

9. Chicago --  Jose Valverde, RP, Arizona

     

10. Stallions -- Jose Guillen, OF A's/Reds

     

11. Pennsylvania -- Jeremi Gonzalez, SP, TB

   

12. Stallions -- Oscar Villareal, RP, Diamondbacks

   

13. Seattle -- Chase Utley, 2B, Phlllies

     

14. Fenway --Jessie Foppert, SP, Giants

     

15. Fenway -- Brandon Claussen, SP, NYY

   

16. Pennsylvania -- Aquilino Lopez, RP, TOR

   

17. Richmond -- Jose Contreras, RP, Yankees

   

18. Stallions -- Matt Kata, 2B, Diamondbacks

   

19. Pennsylvania -- Jeff DaVanon, OF Angels

   

20. Buster's --Wilson Alvarez ,Rp, Dodgers

   
             

THIRD ROUND

         

1. Fenway -- Reed Johnson, OF, Tor

     

2. Corpus Christi -- Gerald Laird, C, Rangers

   

3. Mile Hi -- David Riske, RHP, Cle

     

4. Mexicali -- Wil Ledezma, LHP, Det

     

5. Georgia -- Brian Fuentes, LHP, Colo

     

6. Gotham City -- Claudio Vargas, SP, MON

   

7. Indianapolis-Scott Linebrink, RHP, Padres

   

8. Gotham City --Robby Hammock,C,ARI

     

9. Chicago -- Rheal Cormier,RP,STL

     

10. Stallions --Aaron Miles,2B,COL

     

11. Pennsylvania -- Danny Kolb, RP, Milw

     

12. Michigan -- Antonio Perez, 2B, Tampa Bay

   

13. Seattle -- David DeJesus, OF, KC

     

14. Michigan -- Doug Waechter, RHP, Tampa Bay

   

15. Michigan -- Dan Haren, RHP, St. Louis

   

16. Mississippi -- Juan Rincon, RHP, Twins

   

17. Richmond -- Jimmy Gobble, LHP, Royals

   

18. Wrigley -- Joe Nathan, RHP, Twins

     

19. Concord -- Matt Herges, RHP, Giants

     

20. Buster's --Travis Harper,RHP,Tampa Bay

   
             

FOURTH ROUND (18 picks)

       

1. Minneapolis -- Tike Redman, CF, Pirates

   

2. Indianapolis -- Ramon Nivar, OF, Rangers

   

3. Concord -- Julio Mateo, RP, Mariners

     

4. Georgia -- Dave Ross, C, Dodgers

     

5. Sin City -- Chin-Hui Tsao,SP,Rockies

     

6. Minneapolis -- Julian Tavarez,RP,Pirates

   

7. Minneapolis -- Jason Kershner,RP,Blue Jays

   

8. Minneapolis -- Carlos Baerga,3b,Diamondbacks

   

9. Richmond -- Aaron Heilman, SP, Mets

     

10. Concord -- D.J. Carrasco, RHP, KC

     

11. Seattle -- Damian Rolls, INF, Devil Rays

   

12. Minneapolis -- Edgar Gonzalez, P, Arizona

   

13. Concord -- Javier Lopez, LHP, Colo

     

14. Mississippi -- Garrett Stephenson, RHP/crybaby, St. Louis

 

15. Richmond -- Chad Cordero, RHP, Montreal

   

16. Seattle -- Chad Gaudin, RHP, Tampa Bay

   

17. Chicago -- Ryan Freel, OF, Cin

     

18. Stallions -- Luis Ayala, RHP, Montreal 

   
             

FIFTH ROUND (17 picks)

       

1. Fenway -- Matt Riley, SP, Bal

     

2. Corpus Christi -- Jorge Sosa, RHP, TB

     

3. Mexicali -- Esteban Yan, RHP, St. Louis

   

4. Corpus Christi - Vance Wilson, C, NY Mets

 

5. Georgia -- Jose Acevedo, RHP, Cin

     

6. Fenway --Alfredo Amezaga, SS, Ana

     

7. Mississippi -- Aaron Guiel, OF, KC

     

8. Gotham City-Grant Balfour RHP MINN

     

9. Chicago -- Kyle Snyder, RHP, KC

     

10. Pennsylvania -- Greg Myers, C, Tor

     

11. Concord -- Rod Beck, RHP, SD

     

12. Seattle -- Chris Capuano, LHP, Ariz

     

13. Ft. Collins -- Erasmo Ramirez, LHP, Texas

   

14. Mississippi -- Tom Martin, LHP, LA

     

15. Richmond -- Jason Michaels, OF, Phl

     

16. Stallions -- Eric Dubose, P, Bal

     

17. Chicago --  Jeff Duncan, OF, NYM

     
             

SIXTH ROUND (19 picks)

       

1. Fenway (last pick) -- Jhonny Peralta, SS, Cle

   

2. Georgia --David Bell, 3B, Phils

     

3. Indianapolis Adam Melhuse, C, Oakland

   

4. Mexicali -- Nate Robertson SP DET

     

5. Georgia (last pick) --Todd Linden, OF, SF

   

6. Sin City --Eric Byrnes OF OAK

     

7. Indianapolis Juan Castro, IF, Reds

     

8. Sin City --J.J. Davis OF PITT

       

9. Chicago -- R.A. Dickey SP/RP, Texas

     

10. Stallions -- Jolbert Cabrera, INF, LA

     

11. Pennsylvania -- Ron Mahay, LHP, Texas

   

12. Michigan (last pick) -- Lew Ford, OF, Minnesota

   

13. Seattle -- Justin Duchscherer, SP, Oakland

   

14. Ft. Collins -- Craig Monroe, OF, Tigers

     

15. Concord -- Ricky Stone, RHP, Htn

     

16. Mississippi -- Ryan Madson, RHP, Phils

   

17. Richmond -- Mike Ryan, OF, Twins

     

18. Minneapolis -- Jaret Wright, RHP, Braves

   

19. Mile High -- Craig Biggio, OF, Hou

     
             

SEVENTH ROUND (16 picks)

       

1. Mile High -- Bo Hart, 2B, StL

       

2. Mile High -- Jason Stanford - LHP, Cleveland

   

3. Sin City -- Neal Cotts LHP CHW

     

4. Indianapolis --Brook Kieschnick, P/OF, Milwaukee

   

5. Gotham City --Jamey Carroll 2B MON

     

6. Chicago --  Jorge DePaula   P, Yankees

   

7. Seattle (last pick) -- Jonny Gomes, DH, Tampa Bay

 

8. Pennsylvania -- Andres Galarraga, 1B, SF

   

9. Pennsylvania (last pick) -- Vinny Castilla, 3B, Atlanta

 

10. Minneapolis -- Barry Larkin, SS, CIN

     

11. Concord -- Kevin Correia, RHP, Giants

     

12. Mississippi (last pick) -- Erick Almonte, Inf, NYY

   

13. Gotham City --Bill Hall,3B,MIL

     

14. Gotham City --Todd Wellemeyer,RP,CHN

   

15. Minneapolis -- Jeff Cirillo,3B,SEA

     

16. Buster's -- Jake Westbrook,P,CLE

     
             

EIGHTH ROUND:

         

1. Gotham City -- Rocky Biddle,P,MON

     

2. Gotham City -- Tim Raines JR,OF,BAL

     

3. Mile High -- Dan Miceli, RHP, Houston

     

4. Mexicali -- Cody Ross, OF, Det

     

5. Sin City -- Jung Bong,P,ATL

       

6. Indianapolis (last pick) - Eduardo Perez, 1B, Cardinals

 

7. Gotham City (last pick) -- Ben Grieve OF TB/Mil

   

8. Chicago (last pick) -- Noah Lowry, LHP, Giants

   

9. Stallions -- Chris Carpenter--Rhp..St Louis...no card

 

10. Ft. Collins (last pick) -- Koyie Hill, C, LA

   

11. Concord (last pick) -- Jose Jimenez, RHP, Rockies

 

12. Richmond (last pick) -- Dennis Tankersley, RHP, Padres

 

13. Minneapolis -- Eric Bedard, LHP, Orioles

   

14. Buster's -- Dustin Hermanson, RHP, Giants

   
             

Round 9 (six picks)

         

1. Mile Hi -- Kit Pellow, utility, Rockies

     

2. Stallions (last pick) --Steve Smitherman, OF, Reds

 

3  Mexicali (last pick) -- Danny Patterson, RHP, Tigers

 

4. Sin City-- Esteban German, 2B, A's

     

6. Busters-- Brian Daubach,1B/OF,Chisox

     
             

Round 10 (three picks)

       

1. Mile Hi -- Rafael Betancourt,RP,CLE

     

2. Sin City -- John Bale,LRP,CIN

     

3. Buster's (last pick) --Jose Molina,C,Anaheim

   
             

Round 11

           

1. Mile Hi--Wes Obermueller,RHP,MIL

     

2. Sin City--Ray Olmedo,SS,CIN

     
             

Round 12

           

1. Mile Hi-- Lou Merloni - 3B Cleveland

     

2. Sin City-- Rob Mackowiak,3B,PIT

     
             

Round 13

           

1. Mile Hi --  Jose Lima - RHP - Kansas City (Dodgers)

 

2. Sin City --  Luis Vizcaino, RHP, Brewers

   
             

Round 14 and 15

         

Mile High -- Darren Oliver - LHP - Colorado Rockies

   

Mile HIgh -- Darren Dreifort - RHP - Los Angeles