Contact the Commissioner to get details
on the National SOM League Tournament

                                                        

          

                                 

 


 

                    2003 G.U.S.S.O.M.O. DRAFT

FIRST ROUND

1. Mexicali -- Mark Prior, RHP, Cubs

2. Sin City -- Austin Kearns, OF, Cin

3. Corpus Christi -- Jake Peavy, RHP, SD

4. Pennsylvania -- Eric Hinske, 3B, Tor

5. Pennsylvania -- Rodrigo Lopez, RHP, Bal

6. Gotham City -- Brett Myers, RHP, Phl

7. Fenway - Hank Blalock, 3B, Tex

8. Michigan -- Brandon Phillips, 2B/SS, Cle

9. Pennsylvania -- John Lackey, RHP, Ana

10. Corpus Christi -- Oliver Perez, LHP, SD

11. Concord -- Carl Crawford, OF, TB

12. Michigan -- Sean Burroughs, 3B, SD

13. Chicago -- Miguel Olivo, C, CWS

14. Mississippi -- Marlon Byrd, CF, PHI

15. Georgia – Brandon Larson, OF-3B, Cincy

16. Seattle -- Johan Santana, LHP, Min

17. Pennsylvania -- Damian Moss, LHP, Atl

18. Michigan -- Mark Ellis, 2B, Oak

19. Ft. Collins -- Mark Bellhorn, 3B, Cubs

20. Stallions -- Victor Martinez, C, Cleveland

   

SECOND ROUND

1. Rocky Mountain -- Paul Byrd, RHP, KC

2. Minneapolis --  Hee Seop Choi, 1B, Cubs

3. Mississippi -- Rafael Soriano, RHP, Sea

4. Mexicali -- Francisco Rodriguez, RHP, Angels

5. Buster's Battalions -- Travis Hafner, 1b, Cleveland

6. Gotham City -- Kirk Saarloos, RHP, Houston

7. Sin City -- Casey Fossum, LHP, Boston

8. Pennsylvania -- Gary Matthews Jr., OF, Bal

9. Mile High --  Joey Thurston, 2B, L.A. Dodgers

10. Buster's Battalions -- Bobby Hill,2B,Cubbies

11. Concord -- Toma Ohka, RHP, Mtl

12. Michigan -- Xavier Nady, OF, SD

13. Chicago -- LaTroy Hawkins, RHP, Minn

14. Pennsylvania -- Josh Fogg, RHP, Pit

15. Georgia -- Orlando Hudson, 2B, Tor

16. Seattle -- Dewon Brazelton, RHP, TB

17. Mississippi -- Joe Borchard, OF, CWS

18. Fenway -- Jorge Julio, RHP, Balt

19. Gotham City -- Chris Woodward, SS, Tor

20. Stallions -- J.C. Romero, LHP, Minn

   

THIRD ROUND

1. Pennsylvania -- Lyle Overbay, 1B, Ari

2. Chicago -- Damaso Marte, LHP, CWS

3. Ft. Collins -- Mark Hendrickson, LHP, Tor

4. Mexicali -- Franklyn German, RHP, Detroit

5. Corpus Christi -- Dustan Mohr, OF Minn

6. Richmond -- John Patterson, SP Ari

7. Fenway -- Kevin Mench, OF, Tex

8. Mile High -- Runelvys Hernandez, RHP, KC

9. Minneapolis -- Francisco Cordero, RHP, Texas

10. Buster's -- Chris Hammond, LHP, Atl

11. Concord -- Colby Lewis, RHP, Texas

12. Michigan --  Ricardo Rodriguez, RHP, Cleveland

13. Chicago -- Chad Bradford, RHP, Oak

14. Pennsylvania -- Ben Broussard, OF, Cle

15. Georgia -- Jason Simontacchi, RHP, St Louis

16. Seattle -- Ryan Franklin, RHP, Sea

17. Richmond -- Chris Snelling, OF, Sea

18. Minneapolis -- Michael Restovich, OF, Minn

19. Sin City --Kevin Cash C-Toronto

20. Wrigley --Kenny Rogers LHP- TEXAS

   

FOURTH ROUND

1. Mexicali --  Omar Infante, SS, Detroit

2. Minneapolis -- Dennis Tankersley, RHP, SD

3. Mexicali -- Ramon Santiago, Inf, Det

4. Mexicali -- Gene Kingsale, OF, Det

5. Rocky Mountain -- Kasahisa Ishii, LHP, LA

6. Gotham City -- Jason Lane, OF, HOU

7. Fenway -- Zach Day, RHP, Mon

8. Mile High -- Quinton McCracken, OF, Ariz.

9. Stallions --  J. Borowski, RP, ChiC

10. Concord -- Yorvit Torrealba, C, SF

11. Concord -- Ty Wigginton, 3B, NYM

12. Michigan -- Cliff Lee, LHP, Cle

13. Buster's --Endy Chavez,CF,Mon

14. Mississippi -- Jon Rauch, P, CWS

15. Georgia -- Mark DeRosa, INF, Atl

16. Seattle -- Coco Crisp, OF, Cle

17. Richmond -- John Stephens, SP, Bal

18. Chicago -- Todd Pratt, C, Phil

19. Gotham City -- Juan Acevedo, RP, Det/NYY

20. Fenway -- Alex Sanchez, OF, Mil

   

FIFTH ROUND

1. Pennsylvania -- Alex Cora, SS, LA

2. Fenway -- Freddie Sanchez, 2b, Bos

3. Rocky Mountain -- Aaron Cook, RHP, Col

4. Mexicali -- George Lombard, OF, Detroit

5. Rocky Mountain -- Michael Tejera, SP, Fla

6. Gotham City -- Ryan Jensen, SP, SF

7. Pennsylvania -- Scott Sauerbeck, LHP, Pitt

8. Mile High --  Mike Kinkade, 1B, L.A. Dodgers

9. Sin City -- Jeriome Robertson, LHP, Htn

10. Buster's -- Brendon Donnelly,Rp,Anaheim

11. Concord -- Joey Eischen, LHP, Mtl

12. Michigan -- Wily Mo Pena, OF, Cin

13. Chicago -- Steve Reed, RHP, NYM

14. Rocky Mountain (last pick) -- Darren Holmes, RHP, Atl

15. Georgia (last pick) -- Guillermo Mota, RP, Dodgers

16. Pennsylvania -- Brandon Villafuerte, RHP, SD

17. Sin City -- Jack Cust, OF, Blt

18. Fenway -- Jeremy Affeldt, LHP, KC

19. Sin City -- Pablo Ozuna, 2B, COL

20. Mile High -- Mike Koplove, RP, Arizona

   

SIXTH ROUND

1. Seattle -- Tony Graffanino, IF, CWS

2. Fenway -- Mike Crudale, RHP, StL

3. Corpus Christi -- Mark Guthrie, LHP, NYM

4. Minneapolis -- Chad Moeller, C, Ariz

5. Concord -- Kevin Young, 1B,Pit

6. Gotham City -- Carlos Silva, RHP,Phil

7. Sin City -- Brian Boehringer, RHP,Pit

8. Mile High -- Josh Bard, C, Cleveland

9. Mile High -- Jayson Durocher, P, Milwaukee

10. Buster's --Tim Worrell,P,San Francisco

11. Concord -- Marquis Grissom, OF, LA

12. Michigan (last pick) -- Brad Lidge, RHP, Hou

13. Chicago -- Reggie Taylor, OF, Cincy

14. Mississippi -- Antonio Alfonseca, RP, CHC

15. Corpus Christi -- Eric Owens, OF, FLA

16. Pennsylvania (last pick) -- Justin Miller, RHP, Tor

17. Richmond -- Jason Werth, OF, Tor

18. Minneapolis -- Clay Condrey, S/RP, S.D.

19. Corpus Christi -- Rob Mackowiak, OF-INF, PIT

20. Stallions --Aaron Harang, P Oak

   

SEVENTH ROUND

1. Seattle (last pick) --  Mike Maroth, LHP, DET

2. Fenway (last pick) --  Robert Machado, C, MIL

3. Corpus Christi --  Antonio Osuna, RHP, CWS

4. Mexicali (last pick) --  Andres Torres, OF, Detroit

5. Corpus Christi --  Herbert Perry, 3B, Texas

6. Gotham City -- Casey Blake, 3B, Cleveland

7. Sin City -- Mike Bynum, LHP, SD

8. Ft. Collins (last pick) -- Scott Shields, RHP, Anaheim

9. Mile High --  Pete Walker, P, Toronto

10. Corpus Christi -- Miguel Asencio, RHP, KC

11. Concord (last pick) -- John McDonald, INF, Cleveland

12. Chicago -- Brian Meadows, RHP, Pittsburgh

13. Mississippi --  Drew Henson, 3B, NYY

14. Corpus Christi -- Alexis Gomez, OF, KC

15. Stallions -- Jason Romano, sub,col ?

16. Seattle (last pick) -- Ben Kozlowski, LHP, Texas

17. Minneapolis (last pick) -- Tony Alvarez, OF, Pittsburgh

18. Sin City -- Chin-Feng Chen 1B/OF LA

Georgia, Rocky Mountain, Michigan, Pennsylvania finished

drafting

 
   

EIGHTH ROUND

1. Fenway -- Blaine Neal, RHP, FLO

2. Corpus Christi -- Alex Ochoa, OF, ANA(Jap)

3. Corpus Christi -- Nick Bierbrodt, LHP, TB

4. Corpus Christi -- Ricky Ledee, OF, PHI

5. Sin City -- Jason Davis, RHP, CLE

6. Sin City -- Gary Bennett, C, COL

7. Mile High -- Chone Figgins, 2B, Anaheim – outstanding pick!

8. Richmond -- Olmedo Saenz, 1B, Oak

9. Chicago -- Rick Bauer, SP, Bal

10. Mississippi -- Javier Valentin, C, Mil

11. Richmond -- Neifi Perez, SS, KC

12. Wrigley -- Kelly Wunsch, RP, ChW

13. Stallions (last pick) -- Trey Hodges, SP, Atl

   

NINTH ROUND

1. Corpus Christi -- Ron Villone, LHP, PIT

2. Corpus Christi -- Joe Roa, RHP, PHI

3. Corpus Christi -- Lance Carter, RHP, TB

4. Gotham City -- Mickey Callaway, RHP, Ana

5. Gotham City -- Ryan Ludwick, OF, Tex

6. Buster's --Ramon Castro,C,Florida

7. Chicago -- Brian Roberts, 2B, Balt

8. Mississippi (last pick) -- Tony Fiore, RHP, Min

9. Wrigley --Andy Fox, SS, Fla

10. Corpus Christi -- Rod Barajas, C, Arz

   

TENTH ROUND

1. Corpus Christi -- Ruben Rivera, OF, Tex(SF)

2. Corpus Christi (last pick)  -- Chad Zerbe, LHP, SF

3. Gotham City -- Matt Franco 1B ATL

4. Gotham City -- Dave Berg 2B Tor

5. Chicago (last pick) -- Larry Bigbie, OF, Balt.

   

ELEVENTH ROUND

1. Gotham City -- Ken Huckaby c (TOR)

2. Gotham City -- Abraham Nunez inf (PIT)

   

TWELFTH ROUND

1. Mexicali (last pick) -- Andy Van Hekken, LHP, Det

2. Gotham City  -- Ryan Bukvich RHP KC

3. Gotham City (last pick) -- Shawn Chacon RHP COL